Newsletters

For members, we publish a quarterly newsletter, which is posted or, if requested, sent as an email attachment.

Newsletters contain all the news about recent meetings, as well as photos, and usually contain a serious article or two. Some of those articles (all or part) are republished on this website for the benefit of everybody (see below).

Unfortunately, mainly for privacy reasons, our newsletters are not available to non-members. Do you want to become a member?

When you become a financial member you will be provided with a link to our newsletter archive.

From a newsletter in 1995.

Newsletter Index

from No.36 in chronological order

  • No.36 Summer 2008 Grave of Fides Shipwreck Victim (Terry Arnott); John Boxer family (New members Don and Jan Packer); Letter of appreciation (Noel Day); Muston Railway (Chris Ward); The name "American River" and the Buick family (Glenda Dove. John and Frances Buick feature story); Wisanger School Welcomes New History Students (Dene and Neville Cordes)

  • No.37 Winter 2008 Alfred Snelling's Family (Anne Daw interviews Doris Butterworth 1994) ;A Nice Co-incidence (Son of Eric Welford related to Gil and Anne Daw?); Backchat - KIPA Style (Rex Jory issues a correction); Executive Meeting 25th Anniversary (Dene Cordes); Pioneers 100 years Ago - Arthur Daw (K.I. Courier); Pioneers 25 Years Ago - plough at Pardana (The Islander); President's Messsge 25th Anniversary (Neville Cordes); Record Attendance at K.I.P.A. Meeting 1984 (Jean Nunn, The Islander); Reminiscences of W.L. Beare (William Loose Beare (1825-1910)); The Broadbent, Hosken and Bates Families, including Selina's Journal (Henry and Betty Broadbent); The Petras Family Story (Edna Lapthorne); The Woolley Wool Ban (Trudy Plaschke and the SA Genealogist) See also Court costs controversy. (1972, July 15). The Canberra Times(ACT : 1926 - 1995), p. 10. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article101994709; "Tiger" Did Not Forget (Stamford Wallace "Tiger" SImpson, Glen Roy Bates, George Danford Neave, Allan John Lashmar); What's Your Problem? (The Advertiser gets it right).

  • No.38 Autumn 2008 Campbell Town (Tasmania) Convict Brick Trail (Neville and Ros Cordes - Mary Calnan); New Life Members Recognised for Outstanding Service (Dianne Cordes, Jean Nunn, Neil Waller, Adrian Waller); Reminiscences of W.L. Beare - Setting the Record Straight (Bill Holmesby); Setlement Day DInner and activities 2008 - K.I. (Jane Renwick. Descendants of Charles Bendin Powell); Settlement Day Dinner 2008 - Adelaide (25th Anniversary. Dene Cordes, Vicki Chapman, Lindsay Simmonds)

  • No.39 Summer 2009 AGM KI Chapter 2008 (Craig Wickham); Pioneers Remembered (Margaret Jean Ayliffe (nee Murray), Annie Bell (nee Modra), Thomas Graham Brinkley, Jack Elsegood, Lucy Olive Mat Austin, Ida Jackson , Barry Ian Linnett, John Page, Vida Symons); The Name Parndana (Jean Nunn)

  • No.40 Winter 2009 Citizen of the Year Award (Cheryl May); Jane Chapman Letter - 1879 (Olga Ayres); Kingscote Football Club - 100 Great Years (book by Neville Cordes); Letter Written to Gifford Chapman 1974 (Andy Mansfield ); Pictures of Memorials at West Terrace Cemetery (Stephens family, Beare family); Ron Nunn - a Pioneer in His Own Right (Gil Daw); Shoal Bay School - 1934 Class (Olga Ayres); St Richard's Anglican Church Parndana - 50th Anniverary (Dene Cordes); The Connection between Kingscote Street Names and St George's Crypt (Jean Nunn, Chris Ward).

  • No.41 Spring 2009 Cape du Couedic Lighthouse Celebrates 100 Years (Dene Cordes); My Kangaroo Island Connections (Anthea Taylor - Calnan, Taylor, Hemer families); New Life Members Recognised for Outstanding Service (Dean Florance, Ronald Nunn); Pioneers Remembered (Norma Florance, Bob Lewis A.M., Milton Graham Turner, Dr. Thomas Hudson Beare); Settlement Day Ceremony 2009 - Reeves Point (Craig Wickham, The Islander report); Settlement Day Dinner 2009 - Adelaide (Ian Lambert, Margaret Anderson, Anthea Taylor); Settlement Day Dinner 2009 - Kingscote (Jean Woolley spoke about the Parndana Camp. Hartley Willson and Karno Walker); St Alban's Anglican Church Kingscote - 125th Anniversary Celebrations (Dene Cordes).

  • No.42 Autumn 2010 AGM 2010 (Moonta, Barbara and Malcolm Easthope); Pioneers Remembered (Peggy Dawn Meakins, Ivor Childs, Ivan Ellson); Shearers' Hall of Fame (Bruce Florance, Jim Clifford)

  • No.43 Spring 2010 Doris Linda Trethewey 1919-2010 (Rosemary Edgley and Trethewey family); John Pirie, The Ship and the Man (Chris Ward, R.T. (Bob) Sexton); John Stanley on Kangaroo Island (John Stanley); May Family History (Gordon Ralph May); Our Retiring Historian - Jean Nunn; Pioneers Remembered (James Arthur Waller, Daphne Jean Griffith); Settlement Day Luncheon 2010 - Feathers Hotel (John Stanley, Gordon May)

  • No.44 Summer 2011 Jean Nunn - Her Story (Bronwyn Walkley and the Nunn family); Pioneers Remembered (Douglas Edward Burgess, John Carollo, Dorothy Coonan, Ronald Dudley Cox, Malcolm Norman Dowdy, Reginald George Johnston, Esther Kent, Jean Mary Nunn, Helen Maxwell Pritchard, Nils Ryberg Swanson, Charles Alan Thomas, Adrian Norman Charles Waller, Jean Ethel Willson); SA Government Official Recognition that the First Settlement in SA was on K.I. (Vicki Chapman M.P.); Shearers' Hall of Fame (Cheryl May)

  • No.45 Autumn 2011 AGM 2011 Kingston House; Pioneers Remembered (Monica Ann Buick, Thomas Gordon Wooton, Patricia Ann Harvey (Chapman), Jean Mary Crawford, Bill Bruce, Edna Gertrude Lapthorne); Brthplace stutus recognition - motion put to parliament (Vicki Chapman); Fishing around K.I. (Captain Ticklie, Edwin Daw, the cutter "Vera", the cutter "Gem"); Eliza Margaret Hutton Lewis (nee Bristow); Kangaroo Island - Birthplace of S.A. Speech March 2011 (Vicki Chapman)

  • No.46 Winter 2011 Who landed first- Samuel Stephens, Israel Mazey, Elizabeth Beare? The launch of Dorothy Heinrich's book "The Man who hunted whales", Bob Sexton.

  • No.47 Spring 2011 Dedication and unveiling of plaques at Pioneers Cemetery (Henry "Governor" Wallen, Christian family); Ligurian honey (Clifford's Honey Farm, Augustus Fiebig); Pig's Head Corner ("Fireball" Bates, Nat Thomas, and buried nails); Settlement Day Ceremony Flagstaff Hill - 2011 (Craig Wickham, Jayne Bates, Mike Rann, mail re-enactment); Settlement Day DInner 2011 - 175th anniversary, Aurora Ozone Hotel, Kingscote (Guest speaker Dorothy Heinrich, Mike Rann, Michel Pengilly, awards to Anthea Taylor and Dene Cordes); Settlement Day Luncheon 2011 - Reeves Point (Kingscote Council. Luncheon address: Neville Cordes)

  • No.48 Summer 2012 Penneshaw Maritime and Folk Museum - Mary Seymour exhibit (Graham Trethewey volunteer guide); Pioneers Remembered ( Marion Clare Cope, Jean Jamieson, Lizzie Macklin (nee Paddon), Trevor Malcolm May, Bill Mansell, Thelma Mudge, Roger Erskine Teusner); Thomas Hodson Beare - Beare Dossier (Neil Miller); Tiger's Tooth - Stamford Wallace Simpson (Chris Ward); Where was the first school? (Chris Ward)

  • No.49 Autumn 2012 Adrian Waller - his final resting place (Neil Waller, Tim, Andrew and Marcie Easthope); AGM 2012 St Peters Anglican Church Glenelg; Kangaroo Island Community Event of the Year award, 2012 Australia Day celebrations at Hope Cottage Museum (Neville and Dene Cordes, Kate Williams, Jayne Bates); Original Soldier Settler (Ken McWhinnie); Pioneers Remembered (Mark Bevis, Ralph Vivian Florance, Lindsay Momplhait Howard, Pauline (Betty) Lewis, Peter William March, Bronte Pratt, David Henry Waller, Keith Vernon Willson); Sttlement Day 2011 - Letter of Thanks (Michael Pengilly M.P., Member for Finniss)

  • No.50 Spring 2012 Interview with Arthur Mullins (son of Merrington Mullins); Interview with Heather Vaughan (daughter of Doreen and Cyril Carter); Letter from Bill Holmesby - Who Landed First? The definition of a "settler". Samuel Stephens' character. The death of Lucy Ann Beare.; Pioneers Remembered (William Percy (Bill) Holmesby and his wife Amie Gertrude (Bonny)); Settlement Day Dinner 2012 - Feathers Hotel (Incoming president Gil Daw, Life membership award to Neville Cordes); The Douglas - Mullins - Fox connection (Henry and Lydia Doiuglas, Julia Blunt Douglas, Arthur William Mullins, Thomas Moorhouse Fox); The First Cemetery (Chris Ward); They Sent Me to Penneshaw for Half a Year (Interview with Rosalie Sharpe)

  • No.51 Summer 2013 Anniversary of Solway Passenger Landing (175th anniversay, 25 Oct 2012, Kingscote); Cape Willoughby headstone - Chris Ward researches Peter Clark; Duke of York - crew and passengers (Dorothy Heinrich - author of "The Man Who Hunted Whales"); Pioneers Remembered (Douglas Bevan Bates, Ralph Kinred Bell, Clive Hedley Florance, Lola Joyce Howard (nee Little), Lionel John Linnett)

  • No.52 Winter 2013 AGM 2013 Christ Church, Yankalilla; Christ Church Yankalilla Pioneer Windows (Anthea Taylor); Penneshaw Cemetery Grave Marker Replacements (Chris Ward); Soldier Settlers - photo (Napier Mitchell); The Wright Family (John Wright and Alice Nicholls Neave); Through the Eyes of a Lighthouse Keeper's Son (Ron Dent, father Philip, keeper at Cape Coeudic); Wherever You May Go - the Story of Charlotte Martha Reeves, by Susan Phillis (reviewed by Anthea Taylor (overview) - see also Issue No.53)

  • No.53 Spring 2003 One Fine Day - from the journal of Nicholas Baudin, 1800-1804; Pioneers Remembered (Phyllis June Duggin (nee Carter)); Settlement Day Ceremony 2013 - Reeves Point (Bev Overton); Settlement Day Dinner 2013 - Maid of Auckland Hotel (Tony Elliott); The Descendants of Charlotte Martha Reeves (Bob and Bill Scott); The Infancy of S.A. Settlement - Our Pioneer Ship - a Narrative of 1836 (From a newspaper article from the Register 27 July 1886.); Wherever You May Go - The Story of Charlotte Matha Reeves, by Susan Phillis (Anthea Taylor - more detailed account than last issue)

  • No.54 Autumn 2014 AGM 2014 Roundhouse, Murray Bridge; Dr. Maitland-Patterson (Dene Cordes); Exceedingly Lawless (Geoff Chapman explores how Samuel Stephens had little control in the first cays); Footprints In The Sand - Florance Family Book Launch (Dean Florance); Navigation? (John Paltridge recounts his gold seeking experinece and his journey back in the Gazelle); Pardana Soldier Settlement Museum (Successful application of grant from K.I. Council); Pioneers Remembered (Lionel Frank (Jim) Bowden, Betty Dusnstan, Joan Page); Stunning Success of Karatta Reunion (12 people attended the reunion on 19 Apr 2014); Wine Line - The Hamilton Story (Dr. Richard Hamilton)

  • No.55 Spring 2014 Karatta Reunion (v); Pioneers Remembered (Clice Hedley Florance, Lola Florance (nee Davis), Jack Chapman, Dudley William Brereton, Roma Edit Matthews, David Driffield Suter, Clara Beryl Field, Jean Buck, Grace James (nee Elsegood), Ronald Keith Jamieson, Sylvia Jean Watts, Bruce Steen Bates, Anthony John Rathjen, Arthur Merrington Mullens, Brian Kenneth White, Shirley Kathleen Moffatt (nee Howard)); Members' History Research (Neville Cordes); Old George "Fireball" Bates; Penneshaw's New Grave Markers (Anne Daw. Sandy Brown's dedication); Settlement Day Luncheon 2014 - Maid of Auckland Hotel (Susan Phillis, Sharon Howells, Cheryl May, David Wilson); The Bell Pioneers (David Bell)

  • No.56 Autumn 2015 AGM 2015 Cummins House; In Memory of Those Who Died En Route (Brian Stace); Lest We Forget - Anzac Day Centennary. KIPA WW1 Project (Gil Daw); WW1 Service Men and Women of K.I. - History of our Project (David Wilson)

  • No.57 Winter 2015 Karatta signage; Hannah Simpson plaque; Reeves Point signage; research planning process; ANZAC and The Islander; Historical researcher attends Gallipoli landing ceremony - Chris Ward.

  • No.58 Spring 1015 Settlement Day luncheon Maid of Auckland Hotel - speakers: Wendy Campana (newly appointed Commissioner for K.I.), Bob Kearney (war historian), Sharyn Roberts (RSL Virtual War Memorial), Michael Seager (talking about his parents Harold and Joy); our patron Jayne Bates appointment to the board of the South Australian Tourism Commission; 2015 Settlement Day speech by Nat Golder; 25 years of KIPA minutes and newsletters formally bound for the library - archivist Hazel Inkley; last survivor of the Rapid - death of William Hodges; library contributions from Geoffrey Chapman; book review by Anthea Taylor - "The Major: the life of a Gallipoli and Western Front survivor, H.W.H. Seager, MC".

  • No.59 Summer 2016 Members meeting at Captain Sturt's house 29 Nov 2015; Karatta signage; Pipkorn plaque; Maitland-Patterson memorial; website development; Colin Boettcher - Certificate of Appreciation award; death of our patron Olga Williams (1920-2015); Keith Wiadrowski; Dr Ronald Fitch; book review by David Wilson - "Colony - strange origins of one of the earliest modern democracies" by Reg Hamilton; Pioneers Remembered : Rose Jamieson nee Southam, Graham Neave, Andrew Howard, Trevor Borham, Max Hurst, Patricia Giles nee Victorsen, Phyllis Millar nee Sherman, Fay Boxall nee Gregurke, Kenneth Willson, Molly Cane nee Willson, Gilbert Willson, Thelma Sugars, Walter Riley, Lancelot Walker.

  • No.60 Autumn 2016 AGM Old Telegraph Station Gawler; retirement of our Association's founder Dene Cordes from executive committee; S.S. Karatta - Neil Miller; Dr. Maurice William Holtze - David Wilson; Frank Hemer's 90th and the 65th wedding anniversary with his wife Myfanwy.

  • No.61 Winter 2016 180th Settlement Day celebrations in Kingscote; extracts from Premier Jay Weatherill's speech; extracts from President Gil Daw's speech; Settlement Day Dinner at the Aurora Ozone Hotel, guest speaker Hartley Willson; Community Lunch; New plaques in the Pioneer Cemetery: Dorothea Pipkorn and Charlotte Gregory; Members General Meeting 26 June 2016; The re-installation of the Landing sign at Reeves Point; Jane Dobney (nee Gregory) (1827-1914); Pioneers Remembered: Ron Nunn, Glen Heinrich, Diana Catchlove (nee McNamara), Jeffrey Milde, Gilbert Willson, Dawn Berry (nee Diener), John Cummins Morphett; 90th birthday Joyce Lonzar and Hazel Inkley's 80th; Captain Pendleton and the "Independence" at American River; Settlement Day media coverage.

  • No.62 Spring 2016 Kangaroo Island features prominently in the South Australian Maritime Museum exhibition; Restoration of Johnstone grave at Penneshaw cemetery; Beare Reserve, Beare Avenue, Netley; World War 2 servicemen and women; St Albans burials and baptisms; Address by Vickie Chapman to the Pioneers Association of SA; Pioneers remembered Lucas, Mary Elizabeth (nee Cook) OAM wife of the late Trevor. Wilkins, Mary (nee Zeitz), wife of the late Max. Millar, William Howard (Bill) husband of the late Phyllis.. Zeitz, Malcolm Kingscote. Anderson, Shirley June (nee Tiggemann) wife of the late John. Budarick, Phyllis June (nee Christophers) wife of the late Leonard. Starr, Stanley Oswald, husband to the late Coral.

  • No.63 Summer 2017 Report from the members meeting at West Terrace Cemetery 27 Nov 16; Grant application for signs upgrade approved; Restoration of Johnstone grave Penneshaw Cemetery now complete; The strange story of William Holman who fell to his death off the Kingscote jetty in 1887 ... before there was a Penneshaw Cemetery ... catching a burglar at Salt Lagoon - reader submitted tales to the Chronicle in 1832; Notice of AGM for 2pm, 5 Mar 2017, Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum.

  • No.64 Autumn 2017 2017 Annual General Meeting; Reeves Point and the Reeves family, by Dr Alfred Lendon (1857-1935); death of Bruce Gilbert; Neville and Rosalind Cordes golden wedding anniversary; Neil Miller's hospitalisation; Neil Waller appointed as Hon. Auditor; obituary Jill Beaglehole; Charles Kingscote Knuckey (1888-1988); death of patron Ken McWhinnie; stories arising from K.I. burial research - William H. Strawbridge, Thomas Charles Thomas, Emilie May nee Margrie, Vincent Chirgwin, eldest son of Martin and Eliza (nee Gasmier).

  • No.65 Winter 2017 Settlement Day Dinner 2017 at Rydges with guest speaker Cheryl Williss; Dene Cordes awarded certificate as a finalist in the History Council of S.A. Awards; Parndana Museum reunion plans for 2018; Fleurieu Family History Group collaboration - thanking Joy Nieass for their donation of their latest book "WW1 ANZACS of the Fleurieu peninsula—Stories from Pioneer Families"; 2017 Settlement Day ceremonies on Kangaroo Island - Peter Denholm gave an address on behalf of K.I.P.A.; New members; the story of James Buttress Rowe and his wife (who died in 1839 and is probably buried in the Pioneers Cemetery) and how many of James descendants are K.I. identities.

  • No.66 Spring 2017 Members meeting at Keswick Army Museum; Restoration of interpretive signs at Reeves Point; digitizing the Jean Nunn Library Collection; KIPA Document and Image Management Plan; Grants and funding administration; Proclamation Day and the Old Gum Tree Glenelg Sign; KIPA Archives donated by Neville Cordes (now online from the Members Only page); New members: Jeff & Sue CATCHLOVE, Dianne TRUSSELL, Glenn TRUSSELL, Verne & Rose RANSOM, Simon WOOD; What constitutes a "Pioneer"?; Theresa Chauncey's impressions of Kangaroo Island.

  • No.67 Summer 2018 Reeves Point signs completion; Jean Nunn Research Documents; Association Document and Imaging Management Plan; Grants and Funding and the need for "shovel ready" projects; Proclamation Day sign at the Old Gum Tree Reserve, Glenelg; Frenchman's Rock and Contemplation Seat major project - a report by our Secretary, Anthea Taylor; completion of the Soldier Settlers listing on the website; Land development on Kangaroo Island in the late 1950's, by Joan Harley (nee Oldfield); A Soldier Settler's account of the land development, by Gil Daw and Jean & Ron Nunn.

  • No.68 Autumn 2018 Stangate House Aldgate for the 4 March 2018 A.G.M. ; Committee Members profiles; new members Ian Noble, Sandra and Nick Daws, Anne A'Herran and Jasper Barr Taylor, Mark Bates; P.A.S.A. Proclamation Day lunch, speaker Michael Burdett, SA Surveyor-General; State Heritage listed Frenchmans Rock, and Bertha Stow; origin of the name Kingscote.

  • No.69 Dene Cordes OAM 2018 A special edition of the newsletter to mark the award of the OAM to our founder and life member.

  • No.70 Winter 2018 Settlement Day Dinner ; Thomas Hudson Beare historic marker unveiling at Beare Ave Reserve, Netley; Who were the 1836ers?; Book review "Miss Marryat's Circle, by Cheryl Willis; Committee member profile: Hazel Inkley; A Figtree in Tobruk, by Chris Ward; Hog Bay or Penneshaw ? 1901.

  • No.71 Spring 2018 Members Meeting 21 Oct 2018 Christ Church North Adelaide; Frenchman’s Rock Project; Contemplation Seat Project; Ground Penetrating Radar Mapping at Pioneer Historical Cemetery; Projects and Grants Database; Planning for Settlement Day Dinner 2019; New members: Alexander (Sandy) & Yvonne Facy, Rob & Julia Hayden, Robyn Benken, Peter Ketley, Corrine Gurry, Jennifer Wauchop, Peter Cowie OAM; Picture of Dene Cordes receiving his OAM from the Governor; K.I. Councils - present and past; Post Offices - research by Chris Ward.

  • No.72 Summer 2019 Frenchmans Rock Penneshaw 3D mapping; new interpretative sign Frenchmans Rock; Ivan Ellson's pithy retort to a 1953 News article "K.I. doesn't like strange faces" "Quiet Island of Take it or Leave it."; New members: Jeanne & Steven Mackenzie, Anne Roberts, Grant Williams.

  • No 73 Autumn 2019 AGM Old Government House, Belair; dedication of a tree memorial to Dianne Cordes; life membership to Hazel Inkley; Alfred Hardy (1813-1870) by Alexander (Sandy) Facy; Frenchman's Rock - UNISA's involvement and field visit; gates located; Pioneers Cemetery GPR mapping by Dr Ian Moffat and Archaeology students from Flinders University; Bruce Williams talks to the West Torrens Historical Society on the Beare family; “Ups and Downs in the Bush” by Ethel Adelaide BATES, 21st April, 1906; Penneshaw enhancements: Sculpture Trail with new suspension bridge.

  • No.74 Winter 2019 Settlement Day 2019 ceremony at Reeves Point; Settlement Day 2019 dinner at American River; Robert Frazer Russell memorial unveiling - speech by Dorothy Heinrich; New members: Anne Williams, David & Emily Rushton-Smith; and Ken & Kimberly Rickard; Flinders Cairn at Kangaroo Head; "A Taste of the Past - Kangaroo Island", book review by Faye Barrett.

  • No.75 Summer 2020 Bushfire response; National Heritage Register Accreditation of Frenchman’s Rock update; Proclamation Day proactive media campaign; Kangaroo Head/Christmas Cove/Flinders Landing Place update; Website issues; Strategic Plan 2000—2025; William Cawthorne (Head Keeper Cape Willoughby lighthouse) journal entry re Mrs William Wilkins' plight in 1860; Law and order in 1844 Gilks and Tomler; Delphie Snelling writes to a children's column in 1898.

  • No.76 Autumn 2020 Covid-19 crisis update; executive committee meetings go virtual; 2020 AGM ‘Living Kaurna Cultural Centre’ report; Diana McWhinnie obituary - a tribute to our patron; Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) Survey report; the last service for Penneshaw Uniting Church.

  • No.77 Winter 2020 Committee member profiles - Colin Routley, Caroline Scrimshaw, Ellen Ebert Butterly, Margaret Beare's 94th birthday, Gordon and Olive May's 75th anniversary - memories of Stokes Bay, CWA on K.I. - Gosse Hall, Pitfalls in assuming a lump of concrete is a headstone and other cemetery mysteries - Chris Ward; recipes.

  • No 78 Special 2020 settlement Day edition. Dame Mulberry - Caroline Scrimshaw; Our Historic Mulberry Tree - Chris Ward; Memories of Settlement Day 1986 - Caroline Scrimshaw; recipe for mulberry pie.

  • No 79 Spring 2020. The Loch Sloy Tragedy - Chris Ward; A History of the Potter Family on KI -
    Allan S Potter; An Interview with Israel Mazey - 'Adelaide Observer' 18 Feb 1893.

Newsletters are available online for financial members.