Soldier Settlers

L-R: Allan Teagle, Jack Tremaine, Jack Coombs, Peter McArthur, Arch Willson, Howard Peck, ‘Shorty’ Challons, Ivo Kelly, Ellis Guster and Ted Riggs. Photo: Napier Mitchell, first published in the KIPA Newsletter 52, June 2013.

Photo courtesy Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. Soldier Settlement Kangaroo Island / photographed by Lynch March 1950

A call out to the Facebook Group "Soldier Settlement Scheme Kangaroo Island" to identify the faces, resulted in the following suggestions (L-R): Daph Fahey, visitor?, Bette Habel and June Riggs. The blonde boy is thought to be Peter Burrell.

This list is based on Appendix 2 of Jean Nunn's "Soldier Settlers : War Service Land Settlement Kangaroo Island"

Other sources: Trove; RSL Virtual War Memorial; GenealogySA; National Archives Australia; Ryerson Index; Kevin Brewer Soldier Settler Scheme Kangaroo Island (Facebook Group). Thanks also to Pat Brooksby and Clayton Alford.

There will be errors and omissions. Please email details, with sources, to the Webmaster.

Each settler has a link to their own "scrapbook page" which include the sources for the data on this index table.

If you have photos, stories or more details, that you are happy to be read by the public, you are most welcome to contribute by contacting the Webmaster.

First Name(s) / Spouse Last Name Service No. Unit/Section Birth place Date /Home place Death Place / Date Hundred Section

Edmond Francis / Gertrude (Peg) AHWAN SX5501 2/43rd Inf Batt Edithburgh 27 Nov 1918 / Edithburgh Kingscote ? / 15 Apr 1991 Duncan 62

Reginald Edgar Clayton / Doris ALFORD 28054 CFS RAAF Dawson / 31 Aug 1911 Adelaide / 6 Jul 1978 Newland 88

Lionel Douglas (Doug) AMUNDSEN SX18256 2/2 Cas CS Port Pirie ? / 9 Jul 1991 Newland 65

James Arthur Frederick ASHBY SX21147, S16514, PA/V87 Army then Navy (HMAS Warrego) Mt Gambier 2 Mar 1923 / Mt Gambier Newland 62, 63, 64 to D Crabb

Edward Vincent / Edna BALDOCK S26219 48th Batt Maitland 26 Nov 1914 / Paringa Hd of Newland K.I. / 27 Jan 1969 Newland 85

Claude Frederick / Gertrude BAOHM SX18284 2/10 Inf Batt Laura 29 Dec 1916 / Laura Hd Duncan K.I. / 28 Nov 1969 Duncan 8

James Griffiths BATES 154816 1 Central Res RAAF Mile End 16 May 1927 ? / 21 Dec 1994 Borda 6

George Douglas / Mary BAXTER S7893, SX23693 2/5 Arm Rgt Clare 8 May 1917 / Clare ? / 8 Nov 1975 McDonald 7

Ivan George / Marion Ruth BECKWITH 407095, NX10697. POW RAAF then 2/15th Field Rgt Wallaroo 31 May 1916 / St Peters Daw Park / 3 Mar 1965 McDonald 9

Claude Monteith / Eva BENNETT SX1273 6th Division Cavalry Rgt Adelaide 8 Nov 1909 Gladstone / 15 Sep 1978 Seddon 24

Robert / Joan BENNEY 54683 2 AD Sqd RAAF Shepparton 22 Feb 1919 Kingscote / 11 May 2008 Gosse 40 from Bowman

Harry Lloyd / Dawn BERRY S33091, SX20730 122nd GenTpt Coy Booleroo Centre 22 Aug 1919 / Truro ? / 25 May 1994 MacGillivray 85

Collin James / Effie BERRYMAN 152177 RAAF Gawler Tel. Unit Yongala 12 Nov 1905 American River / 13 Aug 1980 Gosse 34

Eric Joseph / Fay BIRKS 27347, S11129 Army then RAAF Doncaster, England 14 Nov 1917 / Norwood ? / 17 Jun 1992 Ritchie 8

Albert Edward (Alby) BOLTO S16239, SX21317 9 Aust Wireless Section Nairne 29 Dec 1917 / Nairne Adelaide / 10 Mar 2008 MacGillivray 4, ,88, 89

William Gilbert / Beatrice BORGMEYER 39401 4 Pers Depot (Staff) Minlanton 18 Feb 1912 ? / 29 Dec 1980 Newland 94

Frederick Antonio Robert / Lesley BORNHOLM 48967 RAAF 9 Aircrew H U Renmark 4 Dec 1923 / Warradale ? / 2 Aug 1984 Ritchie 19

Leonard Francis / Kath BOURKE S31795, SX30477 63rd Batt Edithburgh 25 Mar 1918 ? / 17 May 1990 Duncan 7, 65

Lionel Frank / Rita BOWDEN M.C. SX4240 2/7th Inf Batt. Lieutenant Moonta 30 Oct 1916 / Moonta Kingscote / 14 Feb 2013 Newland 70

Lancelot Clarence BOWMAN S57399, SX20732 HQ 11 L of C sub area Maitland 1 Mar 1912 / Maitland ? / 24 Feb 1976 Gosse 40, then to Benney

Brison John Gurney (Bryce) / Moya BOYLE SX135, 410389 2/6th Cavalry Rgt ? Rose Bay NSW 6 May 1918 ? / 23 Jun 1988 Duncan 84

William Francis / Thurza (Joyce) BREWER SX13252 2/9th Aus Arm Rgt Ardrossan 23 Jun 1914 / Petersville Labrador, Gold Coast Qld / 1 May 1996 Seddon 47

Thomas Graham / Val BRINKLEY SX7402 2/9th Div Cav Rgt Snowtown 31 Dec 1918 / Mount Barker ? / 15 Feb 2008 Newland 75, 76

Albert Vernon / Mona BROOKSBY 28981 RAAF 5th CRD Mt Gambier 1 Jul 1915 / Mt McIntyre ? / 24 May 1999 Duncan 67

David Baines BRUCE VX97965, 449126 RAAF then A Aust Fld Bty Adelaide 9 Feb 1926 / Melbourne MacGillivray 76, 94

William Andrew Robert (Bill) / Natalie (Nat) BRUCE PA4776 HMAS Lonsdale Kooringa 21 Jul 1926 / Booborowie Gosse 32, 33

Kevin Thomas / Brigid Joan BUNKER S42743, 122106 Army then RAAF Camden 14 Jan 1924 ? / 29 May 2000 Haines 38, 39 to Moore

Collin John / Joan BURY 140739 Army then RAAF Laura 26 Jul 1921 Grange / 25 May 2008 Duncan 10

Albert Edwin (Bert) / Joan BUTTON SX9481 2/27th Inf Batt Myponga 8 Apr 1912 / Sellicks Hill ? / 26 Dec 1974 Ritchie 17

Alfred Edwin / Ivy Flora CABOT S9340 4 VRD Elliston 26 Aug 1898 ? / 19 May 1978 Seddon 61, 62 to D Scott

William Dawson (Bill) / Lorna Alice CAMERON 9023 RAAF 2 Cent Res Curramulka 12 Jul 1907 ? / 1 Aug 1977 Gosse 37

Raymond George (Jock) / Win CAMPBELL S31717, SX21942 2/32nd Inf Batt Belair 3 Jan 1916 / Belair ? / 20 Aug 1996 Seddon 32

Maxwell Stanley / Rose CARMICHAEL S34535 121 GTC Yorketown 20 Jan 1919 / Prospect ? / 3 Aug 1989 Seddon 13, 68

Lionel Wilfred CARPENTER S7421, SX12019 27th Inf Batt Gordon 26 Jun 1918 / Quorn ? / 17 Jun 2002 Newland 71, 72

Thomas Vincent / Marge CARTY SX3656 9th Div Cavalry Ardrossan 22 Aug 1917 / Ardrossan ? / 27 Jun 1988 Duncan 76

William Kenyon / Hope CASS SX6359 2/43rd Btn 9 Div Great Ouseburn, England, 1894 ? / 4 May 1975 Seddon 25

Bertram James Henry "Shorty" / Rosie Irene CHALLANS SX16740 LTDSA Kent Town 14 Sep 1907 / Norwood ?, 16 Aug 1988 Seddon 22

Jack / Ada then Gladys CHAPMAN SX7162 26 A/Tank Kingscote 16 Jan 1918 / Kingscote Adelaide / 14 Mar 2013 MacGillivray 24 to Clifford

Ivor Percival / Daphne CHILDS SX12336 2/7 Field Rgt RAA Penola 3 Sep 1913 / Strathalbyn Morphett Vale / 5 Jan 2010 MacGillivray 49, 50

Paul Adey / Mary CHURCH SX447, SX1073 2/10th Inf Batt Prospect 8 Jun 1913 / West Croydon ? / 25 Apr 1992 MacGillivray 83, 84

Bernard Gray / Isabel CLIFFORD S27019, SX22861 10/48 Inf Batt Loxton 9 Jul 1920 / Paruna Kingscote ? / 8 Nov 1993 MacGillivray 24 from J. Chapman

Thomas Gifford COLLETT SX11960 2/3 Machine Gun Batt Strathalbyn 12 Nov 1919 ? / 7 Jul 2001 Cassini 35, 42, 62, 171 then to Fairbrother

Henry Marsden / Cynthia COLMAN 146310 RAAF 99 Sqdn Garden Vale, Victoria 26 Sep 1925 ? / 5 Apr 2008 Gosse 48, 51

Graham / Annita COOMBE SX10354, S20110 2/10th Inf Batt Parkside 18 Feb 1916 / Parkside ? / 1 Jun 1997 MacGillivray 34 from R. Dodd

John (Jack) COOMBS S1588 41 Aust Ports Op Coy Tea Tree Gully 9 Jan 1912 / Karoonda ? / 14 May 1989 ? Seddon 53

Lindsay Percival (Chris) / May COOPER PA1972 HMAS Melville RAN Cummins 8 Jan 1920 / Tumby Bay Kingscote / 1 May 2014 Duncan 86

Cyril Maxwell / Marion COPE PA2992 HMAS Maryborough, RAN Booleroo Centre 3 Dec 1924 / Melrose ? / 23 Sep 1989 Newland 80

Ronald Dudley / Edna COX SX18241 2/10th Inf Batt Tumby Bay 22 Jul 1922 / Port Neill Kingscote ? / 6 Oct 2010 Borda 7

Douglas Mervyn Keith (Doug) CRABB SX11876 2/6 Field Amb Cowell 19 Dec 1916 ? / 20 Apr 1978 Newland 62, 63, 64 from J Ashby

Howard (Havard) Ronald / Crystal CRABB SX8810 2/48th Inf Batt Cleve 20 Apr 1922 / Whyalla Hd Newland K.I. / 9 May 1966 Newland 77

Donald Ephraim / Jean CRAWFORD SX21567 2/7 Field Amb Adelaide 2 May 1920 / St Peters ? / 6 Nov 1983 Duncan 63

Louis Alexander CUSHION SX29463 Corps Elect and Mech Engineers Port Wakefield 25 Jan 1915 / Kadina Adelaide / 7 Sep 2004 Newland 66

William Roderick / Hope DACK WX1617 2/1 Conv Depot Base & LOC units Captain Clare 21 Jul 1910 / Victoria Park WA ? / 16 Dec 1994 Ritchie 25, 26, 27, 29

Kenneth Charles DANIELL S52399, SX29721 122nd GTC Yorketown 19 Aug 1923 ? / 23 Dec 2007 Borda 2, 3

Maurice Gordon (Moss) DART 443108 1 Init Tr Sch Somers RAAF Wanbi 5 Jun 1926 ? / 3 Aug 2009 Ritchie 33, 34

Leslie Bowman (Les) / Gladys DAVIES 47497 5 Ops Training RAAF Lameroo 5 Feb 1942 Hd of Newland K.I. / 10 Dec 1960 Newland 95

Raymond Freeman DODD 28875, SX14670 RAAF then 8 DIV AM Sub Park Orroroo 18 Apr 1911 / Brighton ? / 21 Aug 1983 MacGillivray 34 to G. Coombe

Raymond Clifton DORWARD S5499, 47605 3 LHR then RAAF 7 Air Dep Pt Lincoln 1 Sep 1911 ? / 5 Dec 1995 Seddon 26

Clifford James / Peggy DOW SX24261 Signals 9 Div Hamley Bridge 21 Dec 1918 / Barrabba Kingscote ? / 26 Oct 1980 Newland 87

Leo John / Lila DUNN SX5072 2/43rd Inf Batt Lameroo 31 May 1913 / Spalding ? / 10 Oct 1978 Newland 69

William Murray (Mick) / Leila DUNN SX5763 2/3 Aust Mach Gun Rgt Wilkawatt 24 Jul 1915 / Spalding Kingscote ? / 12 Dec 1999 Ritchie 20

Robert Edward (Bob) / Bett DUNSTAN S7396, SX23294 2 Aust Bulk Petrol Storage Coy Jamestown 7 Nov 1920 / Lower Light ? / 23 Jul 1981 MacGillivray 43

Herbert (Bert) Victor / Mabel EDWARDS 26504 RAAF 4 PD Ret Pool Cowell 14 May 1940 ? / 16 Apr 1987 Ritchie 23

John Mathew (Paddy) / Ida (Daff) FAHEY 121362 RAAF 7 Aircraft Depot Sydney 8 Sep 1916 ? / 21 Jul 2005 Seddon 35

Brian Adair / Jean FAIRBROTHER SX13643 2/27th Inf Batt Tumby Bay 30 Oct 1919 / Happy Valley ? / 17 Dec 2006 Cassini 35, 42, 62, 171 prev. Collett

Brian Andrew / Mary FERNANDEZ PA3045 HMAS Torrens RAN Sub Lieut Riverton 30 Apr 1924 Woodville / 19 Jul 1972 Newland 74

Henry Edward / Merle FRANCIS S56900, SX27971 10/48th Batt Port Lincoln 21 Feb 1922 / Norwood ? / 1992 Newland 89

James Lawrence Carruthers / Gwenda FREEBAIRN SX1131 2/10th Batt Alma 24 Jan 1905 / Alma Parndana / 1 Feb 1959 Duncan 64 then to R.G. Johnston

Edgar Arnold Duncan / Rita FRIDD 141886 RAAF 60 O B U Brimbago Siding 8Apr 1913 Kingscote ? / 10 Aug 1977 Newland 84

Allan Roy / Thelma FRYAR S38109, SX25675 4 Garr Batt Snowtown 25 Sep 1923 / Brinkworth ? / 8 Jan 1982 MacGillivray 5, 90

Geoffrey (Geoff) / "Bunney" GASK SX17722 2/9 I.AD A.I.F. London 1 Sep 1909 / Hilltown Kingscote? / 7 May 1997 Gosse 31

Alexander Michael Joseph (Mick) / Thora GRANT S111948 25 Aus Emp Coy Ballymena, Ireland 23 Jan 1899 / Kilkenny Kingscote ? / 3 Jul 1983 Newland 73

Clarence David (Dave) GRANT S6689, SX31852 W/O Class 2 TPR TRG Cen AATNC Queenstown 7 Oct 1917 / Kingston ? / 10 Jan 1988 Newland 82

Foster Lenard (Jack) (Foss) / Norma GREGOR SX9354 2/43rd Batt 9 Div Curramulka 9 Apr 1917 / Parilla ? / 5 Mar 1975 Seddon 20

Bruce Lachlan GROVES-ORDWAY SX3220, 4900032 2/27th Inf Batt Christchurch NZ ? / 16 Oct 1989 Newland 91

Bertram John (Jack) / Marion GUM 140628 RAAF LAC 24th Squadron Adelaide 1 Jun 1925 Kingscote / 11 May 2010 Duncan 82

Ellis / Margaret Grace (Meg) GUSTER S6168, 39364 Army then RAAF 7 Op TU Tocumwal Naracoorte 1 Mar 1920 Meadows / 4 Jul 1968 Seddon 21

James Wyndham / Bett HABEL S62043, SX28835 73 Dental Unit Loxton 5 Mar 1923 / Loxton ? / 27 Jul 2003 MacGillivray 44

Leonard Thomas / Shirley HALL Loxton, SA, 5 March 1923 RAAF 4 Comms Unit Balaklava 20 Feb 1923 ? McDonald 10

Clive / June (Jo) HALLORAN 39340 S31552 Army then RAAF 4 I T S Norwood 12 Apr 1921 ? / 11 Dec 1999 Newland 81

Colin Claude / Dorothy HAMLYN 28521 RAAF 8 Op T U Adelaide, SA, 8 November 1921 ? / 5 Aug 1996 Seddon 31

Ronald Robert / Una HAMS 122654 RAAF 8 A C S Cummins 17 Jan 1910 Kingscote ? / 25 Feb 1988 MacGillivray 19 Seddon, 63 & 63 McGillivray

John Michael (Mick) / Rhonda HANSEN SX24766 12 Anti Aircraft Battery Kent Town 6 Jul 1916 / Semaphore ? / 23 May 1993 Newland 92

Walter Kyle / Betty HARGREAVES SX1202 2/1 Dental Unit Middleton 24 Sep 1918 / Blackwood ? / 8 Nov 1989 Newland 83

Ernest Theodore Kelvin (Ern) / Roslyn (Ros) HARMER SX11068 2/48th Inf Batt Maitland 10 Jul 1910 / Arthurton Hd of Newland KI / 3 Jun 1965 Seddon 56, 57

Cecil James Bothwick / Judy HARRIS S21313, SX30738 2/4 Aust Malaria Control Unit Ceduna 31 Jan 1922 / Penong Borda 4

Arthur Henry / Dawn HARVIE SX14365 2/9th A.A.Regt Mannanarie 23 Feb 1917 Hd of Duncan KI / 19 Jun 1967 Duncan 11

Keith Davidson / Margaret HEARN WX13558 2/11 Batt 9 Div ? W.A.1923 ? / Newdegate, W.A.? Adelaide ? / 29 Aug 1994 Seddon 16

Allan Vincent / Moira Margaret HENDERSON WX8112 2/13 Field Ambulance Leederville WA, 11 Jun 1907 ? / 7 Feb 1980 Newland 67

William Johnston (Bill) / Mavis HENDERSON VX4788 437852 Inf 6 Div Postal Unit, RAAF 42 Squ Victor Harbour 11 Jan 1911 / Wentworth ? / 6 Oct 1975 Duncan 72

Oliver Sidney (Olly) HICKMAN SX4220 2/27th Inf Batt Tumby Bay 24 Jul 1912 Kingscote ? / 17 Jan 2004 Seddon 9, 10

Jack Lorraine / Aileen HILDER 28494 3 Air Obs Sch RAAF Medindie? Quorn? 28 March 1916 / Horsham Kingscote ? / 12 Apr 1991 Duncan 73

Donald Roy / Nerida IRELAND SX10213 2/9 Aust Gen Hosp Port Broughton 3 Jul 1919 / Mundoora Kingscote ? / 15 Jun 1993 Gosse 39

Mervyn Lancelot (Merv) / Rose Doreen (Doreen) JAMIESON SX7228 2/48th Inf Batt Snowtown 19 Apr 1919 / Snowtown Hackham / 1 Apr 1984 MacGillivray 52

Ronald Keith / Jean JAMIESON SX13874 2/4 Light A/A Regt Snowtown 9 Mar 1917 / Snowtown Kingscote ? / 13 May 2014 Gosse 35, 36

Herbert John Charles (John) / Ngaire JOHNSON O39618 (416582) 4 Pers Depot RAAF Streaky Bay 21 Apr 1922 Kingscote ? / 31 Mar 2003 Gosse 49, 50 from Ross

Desmond Keith (Des) / Rita JOHNSTON PA4935 HMAS Swan RAN West Croydon 17 Dec 1926 Duncan 12

Reginald George (Reg) / Wandah JOHNSTON PA4344 HMAS Melville, RAN Peterborough 9 Jan 1924 Adelaide / 22 Sep 2010 Duncan 64 from Freebairn

Jeffrey Lloyd Milton / Nellie JOLLY S29991, SX21785 53 Port Craft Coy Strathalbyn 2 Oct 1918 / Chain of Ponds ? / 9 Oct 2005 Ritchie 18

Milton Frederick Magor JONES PA1989 HMAS Torrens Clare 21 May 1918 ? / 25 Aug 1990 Duncan 4

Ivo Hamilton / Shirley ? KELLY 416263 RAAF 37 Squadron Pinnaroo 6 April 1919 ? Seddon 23

Stanley John / Irene LAMBERT S82400, S5594, SX20264 2/4 Field Coy Kapunda 13 Dec 1913 Hd of Newland KI / 6 Apr 1964 Newland 68

Eric Murray / Anita LANGFORD 28652 6ACS RAAF Murray Bridge 6 April 1921 Kingscote ? / 14 Apr 1989 Seddon 27

Ronald Walter / Pam LARCOMBE 122636 RAAF 4 P D (Staff) Parrakie 19 Aug1924 Kingscote / 29 Sep 2002 Cassini 113, 116, 180

Harrie Robert / Ada LOVE WX7285 P.O.W. 2/4 Mach Gun Batt Bunbury, WA Kingscote / 31 Oct 1965 Duncan 79

Geoffrey Park / Frances LOW 39720 No. 3 Sqdn (RAAF) Bordertown 7 Jul 1919 / Koppio MacGillivray 81,82

Alfred William / Jean MARSHALL S17691 26 L of C Salv Sect Lobethal 20 Aug 1917 / Nairne ? / 2 Jul 1995 Duncan 15

Francis Edmond Gerald / Dorothy (Dot) MAY SX9487 2/10th Batt Elliston 13 Mar 1919 Kingscote ? / 6 Feb 1985 Seddon 37, 48

Vincent Bernard (Vin) / Molly McARDLE SX30017 (S7278) Army Ordnance Corps Balaklava Kingscote / 1 Jul 1999 McDonald 6

Peter Douglas / Maud McARTHUR SX8879 2/48th Inf Batt Millicent 2 Jul 1916 / Millicent ? / 15 Oct 2007 Seddon 18

Alec Cameron / Stella McEWEN NX25496 2/106 A.G.T. Summer Hill, NSW Kingscote ? / 2 Jan 1989 Seddon 59 & 59 MacGillivray

Gordon Oliver / Dr Mary McHUGH 437081, S59963 82 A I Train Batt then RAAF 21 PTC Quorn 26 Aug 1922 / Quorn ? / 21 Jan 1994 Duncan 13

Albert Victor McKENZIE SX8138 2/48th Inf Batt Minlaton 9 Jun 1919 / Minlaton ? / 23 Nov 1982 Seddon 12

Ralph John / Joan McMURTRIE S9364, SX23484 107 Ord V Park AAOC McLaren Vale 29 Nov 1918 / McLaren Vale ? / 14 Sep 1989 Duncan 61

Kenneth Alexander / Dianna McWHINNIE PA4769 HMAS Lonsdale Glenhuntly, Victoria 19 Jul 1926 Kingscote / 27 Apr 2017 Ritchie 6

Ernest Leonard (Jack) / Peggy MEAKINS 122309 RAAF 5 Central Recovery Depot Angaston 3 Oct 1924 Kingscote / 15 Feb 2019 Duncan 77

Norman Robert Ross / Billy MELLETT SX26223, S42490 "Z" Special Unit Adelaide 7 Apr 1920 / Tailem Bend MacGillivray 46

Desmond Ivan / Shirley MERTON VX16172 Gen Details Depot Balmoral Victoria 04 Dec 1918 Daw Park / 31 Aug 1972 Duncan 66

William Howard / Phyllis MILLAR S357, SX21946 1 Aust Line Section Kent Town 24 Apr 1920 / Gawler ? / Aug 2016 Newland 90

Thomas Max (Max) / Peg MILLER 39343 25 Sqn RAAF Peterborough 28 Apr 1922 / Yongala Kingscote ? / 16 Jan 2002 Ritchie 24

Frederick Walter MOORE PA3593 HMAS Torrens Naracoorte 20 July 1924 ? / 16 Dec 2000 Haines 38, 39 from Bunker

Ray / Joan MORGAN S21127 HQ 14 L of C Area Tumby Bay 1 Nov 1912 / Tumby Bay ? / 31 Mar 1993 Duncan 74

Robert Norman (Bob) / Bunny NADEBAUM SX245 HQ 9 Aust Div North Adelaide 4 Feb 1919 / Kensington Gardens Kingscote ? / 7 Oct 2005 Gosse 38

William / Joan NELSON SX14487 ? 2/164 GTC ? Pt Pirie 29 Jan 1919 ? ? Duncan 75

William John / Joan NOBLE 115305 ? 154112 ? 2 Airfield Def Sq or NW Area HQ Robe 5 Aug 1915 or Kadina 3 Jul 1926 ? Ritchie 22

Ronald William Fraser / Jean NUNN 51061 99 Sqn RAF Dhubalia Ouyen, Victoria 7 Apr 1923 Flagstaff Hill / 4 Jul 2016 Duncan 14

Raymond Earle (Bert) / Alice OLDFIELD SX5724 2/43rd Inf Batt Milang 15 Jan 1911 / Kalangadoo Kingscote ? / 13 Oct 1983 Seddon 43

Michael Ambrose O'LEARY 416884 W/O Air Gunnery School Rose Park 30 Jan 1919 Borda 8

Leo McEllister O'SULLIVAN S10117, SX39311 2/4 Armd Regt B Sqn Morphett Vale 6 Sep 1910 / Morphett Vale Newland 78

Mervyn Shepherd / Barbara PADDON S14139 AASC (P) RMT Sec Mannum 8 Jul 1918 / Mannum ? / 7 Jun 1982 Seddon 40, 55

John David / Joan PAGE SX31868 3 Aust Floating Dock Spalding 21 Dec 1922 / Spalding ? / 15 Oct 2008 Haines 119,120

Howard John / Connie PECK SX10171 106 I G B Wk/Shop Pt Wakefield 17 Jun1917 / Gawler ? / Oct 2007 Seddon 33

Donald Fred / Stella PILLAR PA2061 HMAS Torrens RAN Lameroo 31 Jul 1922 Kingscote ? / 18 Aug 1984 Seddon 60

Bertoria Keith / Isobel PLEW 39855 11 RAAF Printing Unit Edillilie 10 Feb 1914 / Elliston ? / 26 Feb 1986 ? Duncan 68

Laurence Richard / Jean POLLARD 28632 RAAF 1 Aircraft Depot Renmark 30 Mar 1913 / Renmark Renmark / 19 Mar 1969 McDonald 12,13

Bronte James PRATT S10034, SX39814 7 Port Op Coy Adelaide 6 Jan 1921 / Mallala Duncan 88

William Charles (Bill) / Edith (Edie) RAWLINGS SX17572 2/10th Batt Mile End 14 Feb 1913 Kingscote / 14 Feb 1969 Duncan 5

Roy / Edna RAYSON SX18181 2/48th Inf Batt Arno Bay 10 Dec 1920 / Paruna ? / 17 Nov 1983 Ritchie 21

Angus Charles George / Lorna READ SX8447 2/9 AGH Piggy Flat 18 Sep 1903 / Murrayville ? / 15 Feb 1979 MacGillivray 51 from Siebert

Horace George / Dorrie RICHARDS SX15032 2/3 Port Ops Clarendon 23 Jul 1917 / Willunga ? / 11 Aug 2005 Seddon 15, 64, 65

Allan Clyde RIDLEY 48241, S41263 Army then RAAF 1 Repair Services Unit Campbelltown 14 Oct 1921 / Paradise ? / 2 Jun 2009 Haines 32, 33, 36, 37

Edward "Ted" Hamilton / June RIGGS SX10907 2/14th Field Regt Burra 20 Jun 1915 / Burra Kingscote / 3 Jul 1968 Seddon 38

Dudley Thomas / Marg ROBERTS S58531, SX29140 27th Inf Batt Port Pirie 5 Oct 1923 / Port Pirie Gosse 30

Bruce Frederick ROSS SX28715, S23624 "M" Special Unit Adelaide 27 October 1916 / Hd Duncan K.I. / 16 Jun 1962 Gosse 49, 50 to H.J.C. Johnson

Wallace James / Fiona SANDEMAN PA5310 HMAS Lonsdale Magill 24 August 1927 McDonald 5

Wallace Richard / Ida SANDEMAN PA1766 HMAS Cerberus IV London 24 Jul 1900 ? / 14 Jan 1988 MacGillivray 35

Keith Murelle / Audrey SCHMIDT 48312 80 Sqd RAAF Orroroo 2 Aug 1923 ? / 18 Dec 2000 Duncan 71

Ray Lindsay SCHUBERT 116820 RAAF Radio Dev. Murray Bridge 3 May 1924 ? / 12 Sep 2014 Ritchie 31,32

Donald Douglas (Doug) / Edna SCOTT S32983, SX31018 ASC driver Burnside East 29 Nov 1915 ? / 20 Feb 1987 Seddon 61, 62 from Cabot

Frederick Colin (Colin) / Mary SIEBERT S110416, PA3859 Army then RAN Yorketown 20 Mar 1923 / Yorketown ? / 5 Jun 2009 MacGillivray 51 to A. Read

David Charles SIEKMANN M.C. SX8896 2/43rd Inf Batt (Captain) Adelaide 29 Dec 1915 ? / 26 May 1985 Gosse 29

Eric Edward / Valda SIMCOCK SX7482 2/48 Inf Batt Medindie 23 Jul 1919 Kingscote ? / 29 Apr 2008 Seddon 69, 70

John Douglas / Jean SIMPSON R162479 RAN Auxiliary England ? c.1903 Kingscote / 5 Aug 1960 Newland 93

Harry Ferguson SMART SX3002 27th Inf Batt Yankalilla 10 Jun 1915 / Normanville ? / 26 Apr 1993 Duncan 80

Allan Keith / Elva SMITH SX7440 Signals 8 Aust Div Orroroo 28 Jun 1914 / Loongana WA Kingscote ? / 3 Feb 1992 Borda 1

Gordon Thomas / Merle SMITH 417601 Northern Area HQ RAAF Payneham 3 Mar 1923 ? / 9 Oct 2001 Duncan 87

Reginald Alfred SMITH 39730 1 Op Training RAAF Blyth 7 Aug 1921 ? / 7 Jun 1982 MacGillivray 33

Stanley Oswald / Coral STARR S7675, 115523 Army then RAAF 84 Ops Murraytown 10 Aug 1919 ? / 25 Oct 2016 MacGillivray 80

Reginald James (Reg) / Jean STEVENS SX12993 2/43rd Inf Batt Gawler 3 May 1911 ? / 19 Nov 2002 Duncan 6

Roy / Margaret STIRLING S27096 14/32nd Inf Batt Loxton 11 Mar 1919 / Malpas ? / 4 May 2004 Seddon 14, 66

Ronald James / Thelma SUGARS SX1868 2/1 Field Rgt RAA Prospect 8 Jun 1915 / Rose Park Kingscote / 1 Jan 1981 MacGillivray 48

Gordon William / Vida SYMONS 153663 112 Air Sea Rescue Balaklava 27 Oct 1908 ? / 5 Sep 1975 Duncan 78

William Booth / Mary TAYLOR S6171, SX21162 HQ 4 Aust Fort Sig Sect Berrigan, NSW 4 Aug 1917 Duncan 81 from Tuckwell

William James TAYLOR S33818, SX26873 27th Inf Batt Burra 22 July 1919 / Saddleworth MacGillivray 45, 47

Alan (Allen, Allan) Charles / Peg TEAGLE SX3634 2/27th Inf Batt Kapunda 2 Nov 1918 / Kapunda ? / 16 Jun 1984 Seddon 34

Gilbert Eustace (Bert) / Edna TELFER SX3904 2/27th Inf Batt Hawker 12 Dec 1913 / Adelaide ? / 30 Aug 1995 Gosse 26

Albert Edgar Maynard / Margaret THOMAS SX26772, S26702 Driver General / Motor Transport Companies, Minlaton / 09 Dec 1968, Newland 86

Lawrence Allan / Lesley TOMLINSON SX17763 2/10 Inf Batt Loxton 24 Jul 1922 / Taplan ? / 3 Apr 2013 Gosse 28

Jack Anzac / Norma TREMAINE 48098 7 AD RAAF Murat Bay 19 Jun 1916 Kingscote ? / 5 Apr 1993 Seddon 39

Richard Newbold / Doris TRETHEWEY SX8092 2/14 Aust Fd Regt RAA Adelaide 29 April 1916 / Penneshaw Penneshaw / 27 Jan 1980 Seddon 71, 72

Harold Thomas / Lorraine TUCKWELL PA5396 HMAS Harman College Park 9 Oct 1927 ? / 16 Feb 2006 Duncan 81 to W.B. Taylor

Marvin Clement / Marj VEITCH SX22620 HQ 1 Armd BDE Balaklava Kingscote ? / 25 Jun 2007 MacGillivray 69, 86, 87, 19, 78

Lyall Horace / Ruth VERNER 152714 6 Service FTS Redbanks 18 Sep 1925 ? / 2 Feb 1991 McDonald 8, 16 and in Ritchie

John Samuel / Ellen VIGAR 115526 1 OTU East Sale RAAF Yorketown Kingscote / 29 Sep 1990 Seddon 46

John Kevin / Betty WALSH S37614, S16303, SX15368 2/48th Inf Batt Jamestown 10 Oct 1920 / Spalding Kingscote? / 19 Jul 1988 Ritchie 30

Percy James WEATHERSPOON SX8249 2/48th Inf Batt Kingscote 5 May 1913 Hd of MacGillivray / 1 May 1966 MacGillivray 20, 71 from J Wilson

Leslie Lancelot / Vaughan WEST A42382 (205838) RAAF Signals School Point Cook Bordertown 12 Sep 1912 ? Duncan 83

Arthur Rawdon (Wal) / Bett WHITE NX20364 2/9 Cav Comm Sqn Sydney ? 22 Apr 1919 ? / 14 Jul 1976 Newland 79

Thomas Charles / Laura WILKINS S114059 30th Batt Brinkworth, 28 Feb 1922 / Blyth ? / 17 Oct 1984 Duncan 9

Eric Albert / Cynthia WILLMOTT 48727 7 Trans & Mov RAAF Peterborough Kingscote ? / 29 Apr 2007 Gosse 24, 25

Archibald Sydney / Joy WILLSON S56453 8 Aux H T Coy A A S C Rose Park 22 Jul 1922 ? / 30 May 1990 Seddon 54

James Ernest (Dick ?) / Georgia WILSON S30140, SX27917 8 Aux H T Coy A A S Blyth 1 Sep 1920 / Blyth ? / 26 Nov 1979 MacGillivray 20, 71 to Weatherspoon

Brian Harold / Jean WOOLLEY 152546 RAAF 3 O A S Hobart Tas 30 Dec 1925 ? / 9 Jun 2003 Duncan 85

Thomas Gordon / Ivy WOOTON SX25179 2/1 Field Coy Burra 28 Aug 1923 / Burra ? / 17 Feb 2011 Gosse 27

Francis Campbell (Cam) WRIGHT SX2529 2/7 Field Rgt Solomontown 5 Jan 1918 Adelaide / 27 Feb 1970 MacGillivray 36

Frederick Henry / Joan WRIGHT 22619 HMAS Penguin Adelaide 30 Oct 1918 ? / 19 Jun 1980 Borda 5